The Restaurant That Makes Mistakes shortlisted for 2020 Grierson Awards

23 July 2020

Acclaimed docuseries The Restaurant That Makes Mistakes produced by CPL Productions, has been shortlisted for this year’s Grierson Awards.

The Restaurant That Makes Mistakes is nominated in the Best Constructed Documentary Series category. The five-part factual entertainment format for Channel 4 UK is produced by CPL Productions, the multi-award winning producers behind Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds, in association with Motion Content Group.

The Grierson Awards, also known at The British Documentary Awards, recognise and celebrate documentaries from Britain and abroad that have made a significant contribution to the genre and that demonstrate quality, integrity, creativity, originality and overall excellence.

The Grierson Awards Ceremony will take place on November 10, 2020 at the Southbank Centre, London.

Red Arrow Studios International distributes the format of The Restaurant That Makes Mistakes worldwide, where it has sold to countries including The Netherlands.

The full shortlist:

Envy Best Single Documentary – Domestic

The Case of Sally Challen

Minnow Films for BBC Two

Eirlys, Tim a Dementia (Eirlys, Tim and Dementia)

Cwmni Da for S4C

The Family Secret

Candour Productions for Channel 4

Seahorse: The Dad Who Gave Birth

Grain Media in association with Glimmer Films & The Guardian for Sheffield Doc/Fest

The Street

WagonTrail Productions for General theatrical release

Suicidal: In Our Own Words

Proper Content for Channel 5

Tell Me Who I Am

Lightbox for Netflix

War in the Blood

Minnow Films for BBC Two

The Open University Best Single Documentary – International

Becoming

Higher Ground Productions & Netflix for General theatrical release

Crip Camp

A Higher Ground & Rusted Spoke Production in association with Little Punk, JustFilms & Ford Foundation for Netflix

The Day California Burned

Brook Lapping Productions & BBC Current Affairs London for BBC Two

Ethiopia-Eritrea: Rebirth at the Border

BBC for BBC World Service YouTube channel

The Great Hack

A Noujaim Films Production & an othrs Production for Netflix

A High School Rape Goes Viral: Roll Red Roll

Sunset Park Pictures & Brass Mill Media for BBC Three

I Am Duran

Ad Hoc Films for Amazon Prime, Sky & BT TV

Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein

Lightbox for BBC Two

Best Current Affairs Documentary

Al Jazeera Investigations: Diplomats for Sale

Al Jazeera Media Network for Al Jazeera

The Nightcrawlers

Violet Films for National Geographic

Prince Andrew and the Epstein Scandal: The Newsnight Interview

BBC Newsnight for BBC Two

Sex for Grades

BBC World Service for BBC Africa

Stacey Dooley Investigates: Nigeria’s Female Suicide Bombers

BBC Northern Ireland for BBC Three

Storyville: On the President’s Orders

Mongoose Pictures for BBC Four

Undercover with the Clerics

BBC News Arabic for BBC News Arabic

Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag

Hardcash Productions for ITV

Storm Best Arts or Music Documentary

The $50 Million Art Swindle

Fig Leaf Films & Top Hat Productions for BBC Two

The Black Godfather

Boardwalk Pictures & Hudlin Entertainment for Netflix

Cindy Sherman #Untitled

BBC Studios for BBC Four

Grayson Perry’s Art Club – Episode 3

Swan Films for Channel 4

Imagine… Edna O’Brien: Fearful and Fearless

BBC Studios for BBC One

Mary Beard’s Shock of the Nude

Lion Television for BBC Two

Show Me the Picture: The Story of Jim Marshall

Bailey Kennedy Production for General theatrical release

Terms and Conditions: A UK Drill Story

Century Films for You Tube Originals

Channel 5 Best Historical Documentary

Apollo 11

Statement Pictures for General theatrical release

Crip Camp

A Higher Ground & Rusted Spoke Production in association with Little Punk, JustFilms & Ford Foundation for Netflix

Exposed: The Church’s Darkest Secret – Episode 2

Top Hat Productions for BBC Two

A House Through Time – Episode 1

Twenty Twenty Productions for BBC Two

Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain – Episode 1

Blast! Films for Channel 4

The Last Dance – Episode 7

ESPN Film & Netflix present a Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment for Netflix & ESPN

Lost Lives

DoubleBand for BBC One Northern Ireland

Rise of the Nazis – Episode 1

72 Films for BBC Two

Sargent-Disc Best Science Documentary

8 Days: To the Moon and Back

BBC Studios – The Science Unit & The Open University for BBC Two

The Big Picture – The World According to AI: The Bias in the Machine

Al Jazeera English for Al Jazeera

Einstein’s Quantum Riddle

Windfall Films for BBC Four

Mad Cow Disease: The Great British Beef Scandal

RAW for BBC Two

Meat: A Threat to Our Planet?

RAW for BBC One

War in the Blood

Minnow Films for BBC Two

What’s the Matter with Tony Slattery?

Sundog Pictures for BBC Two

When Bridges Collapse: The Genoa Disaster

Windfall Films for BBC Two

Discovery Best Natural History Documentary

The Elephant Queen

Apple, Mister Smith & Deeble & Stone for Apple TV+

The Last Igloo

Swan Films for BBC Four

The Octopus in my House

Passion Planet for BBC Two

Seven Worlds, One Planet: Antarctica

BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC One

The Story of Plastic

The Story of Stuff Project in association with React to Film for Discovery

Takaya: Lone Wolf

Talesmith, Cineflix & Wild Wolf Media for BBC Four

Tigers: Hunting the Traffickers

Grain Media for BBC Two

Wild Cuba: A Caribbean Journey

Crossing the Line Productions for BBC Two

Best Entertaining Documentary

The Dog House – Episode 3

Five Mile Films for Channel 4

Harry’s Heroes: Euro Having A Laugh – Episode 1

Talkback for ITV

Kathy Burke’s All Woman – Episode 2

Flicker Productions for Channel 4

Love is Blind – Episode 3

Kinetic Content for Netflix

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan: Zimbabwe

Rumpus Media for BBC Two

The Pet Talent Agency: Barking Mad

Nineteen11 for Channel 4

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness – Episode 2

Goode Films Production in association with Library Films & Article 19 Films for Netflix

Tyson Fury: The Gypsy King – Episode 2

Optomen Television for ITV

Netflix Best Documentary Series

24 Hours in Police Custody

The Garden Productions for Channel 4

The Devil Next Door

One Man Show & Submarine Deluxe Production in association with Yes Studios for Netflix

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer

RAW for Netflix

Hometown: A Killing

Forest & 7 Wonder for BBC Three

Hospital: Coronavirus Special

Label 1 for BBC Two

The Innocence Files

A Story Syndicate Production & Jigsaw Production in association with Endeavor Content & One Story Up for Netflix

Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain

Blast! Films for Channel 4

The Pharmacist

The Cinemart for Netflix

Channel 4 Best Constructed Documentary Series

The British Tribe Next Door

Voltage TV for Channel 4

The Heist: Million Pound Bank Job

Shine TV for Sky 1

Long Lost Family

Wall to Wall Media for ITV

Portrait Artist of The Year

Storyvault Films for Sky Arts

Race Across the World

Studio Lambert for BBC Two

The Rap Game

Naked for BBC Three

The Restaurant that Makes Mistakes

CPL Productions & Motion Content Group for Channel 4

Who Are You Calling Fat?

Love Productions for BBC Two

BFI Doc Society Fund Best Cinema Documentary

American Factory

Higher Ground Productions & Participant Media for Netflix for General theatrical release

For Sama

ITN Productions for General theatrical release

Honeyland

Production Team for General theatrical release

Midnight Family

Production Team for General theatrical release

Midnight Traveller

Production Team for General theatrical release

Mike Wallace is Here

Production Team for General theatrical release

Mystify: Michael Hutchence

Ghost Pictures & Passion Pictures for General theatrical release

Talking About Trees

Agat Films for General theatrical release

The Rumi Foundation Best Documentary Short

Country Girl

Production Team for Open City Docs Film Festival, Hot Docs, Aesthetica

Days of Black and Yellow

Production Team for Field of Vision

If You Knew

Prettybird & Try Hard Films for Sheffield Doc/Fest

Lost & Found

National Geographic Documentary Films Presents in association with The Nobel Prize, a Rideback & Grain Media Production for National Geographic

Motherland

Beehive Films for BFI Player, Amazon Prime, Apple TV+ & Curzon Home

That Joke Isn’t Funny Anymore

Forest of Black for Edinburgh International Film Festival

Tony Fraginals

Autokino & Third Films for London Short Film Festival

Witness: The Mortician of Manila

Disobedient Films & Al Jazeera Witness for Sheffield Doc/Fest

All3Media Best Student Documentary

Are You Staring?

Holly Xue; Goldsmiths College

Bananas

Sara Montoya Sepulveda, Mel Barnes, Rachel Roberts, Ethan Jeffrey, Breen Turner & Marco Valerio Caminiti; National Film & Television School

Beyond Illusion and Doubt

Gwenllian Thurstan; UCL

Bringing Home the Blubber

Molly Adams; London College of Communication

The Daydreamers

Thomas Renckens, Said Englund, Ed Coltman, Natalia Tsupryk, Yin Lee & Vigdis Maack; National Film & Television School

Inside a Marriage

Ben Cheetham & Margred Pryce; National Film and Television School

Miss Curvy

Ghada Eldemellawy & Gareth Pugh; National Film and Television School

They

Louisa Rechenbach, Louisa Rechenbach, Zachariah Brown, Nicky Chue & Caleb Watson; London College of Communication

Warner Bros TV Production Best Documentary Presenter

DAVID OLUSOGA for The Unwanted: The Secret Windrush Files

Uplands Television for BBC Two

EMILY MAITLIS for Prince Andrew & the Epstein Scandal: The Newsnight Interview

BBC Newsnight for BBC Two

JESY NELSON for Jesy Nelson: Odd One Out

October Films for BBC One

JOANNA LUMLEY for Joanna Lumley’s Cuban Adventure: Havana to Haiti

Burning Bright Productions for ITV

KATHY BURKE for Kathy Burke’s All Woman

Flicker Productions for Channel 4

MIRIAM MARGOLYES for Miriam’s Big Fat Adventure

Wild Pictures for BBC Two

MOBEEN AZHAR for Hometown: A Killing

Forest & 7 Wonder for BBC Three

STACEY DOOLEY for Stacey Dooley: On the Psych Ward

True Vision for BBC Three

Press & News

We are proud to be awarded with...

Bafta Winner
Bafta Winner
Bafta Winner
Bafta Winner