The 2022 Shortlist for the BBC Audio Drama Awards

21 Dec 2021

The shortlist for the BBC Audio Drama Awards 2022 has been revealed.

CPL Productions has been nominated for the below:

  • That Dinner of ’67 for Best Single Drama
  • Baby Jane Austen for Best Longform Comedy.

See the full list on nominees below:

Best Actor

  • Edmund Davies, The Pursuits of Darleen Fyles, director Pauline Harris, BBC Audio Drama North
  • Christopher Eccleston, Murmuration, director Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland
  • Toby Jones, Grief is the Thing with Feathers, director Gaynor Macfarlane, BBC Scotland
  • Robert Lindsay, Christmas by the Lake, director Tracey Neale, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Jamie Parker, Rodgers and Hart and Hammerstein, director Abigail le Fleming, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Simon Russell Beale, Folk, director Sue Roberts, BBC Audio Drama North
  • Giles Terera, The Meaning of Zong, director Tom Morris, Jonx Productions

Best Actress

  • Chizzy Akudolu, Camberwell Green, director Celia de Wolff, Pier Productions
  • Juliet Aubrey, Dead Weather, director Nicolas Jackson, Afonica
  • Jasmine Hyde, Little Blue Lines, director Gemma Jenkins, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Amanda Lawrence, Folk, director Sue Roberts, BBC Audio Drama North
  • Diana Quick, Talk to Me Ayn Rand, director Mary Ward-Lowery, BBC Bristol
  • Sian Reece-Williams, Safe From Harm, director Helen Perry, BBC Cymru Wales
  • Marlene Sidaway, Silva Lining’s Care Plan, director Elspeth Penny, 2BU Productions Ltd

Best Supporting Performance

  • Jenny Bede, The Hauntening, director David Tyler, Pozzitive
  • Paul Chahidi, Rodgers and Hart and Hammerstein, director Abigail le Fleming, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Cyril Nri, Angst!, director Nicolas Jackson, Afonica
  • Tracy-Ann Oberman, Talk to Me Ayn Rand, director Mary Ward-Lowery, BBC Bristol
  • Claire Price, Dead Weather, director Nicolas Jackson, Afonica
  • Joanne Whalley, Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls, director Rosalind Ayres, Jarvis & Ayres Productions

The Marc Beeby Award for Best Debut Performance

  • Ray Castleton, Cornerstone, director Gemma Jenkins, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Siena Kelly, Jack Rowan & Iain de Caestecker, The System, director Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland
  • Matthew Malone, Two Thieves, director Hugh Hick, Newstalk
  • Saran Morgan, Release, director John Norton, BBC Cymru Wales
  • Elena Saurel, The Effect, director Andrew Mark Sewell, B7 Media
  • Jacoba Williams, Precious Little Thing, director Anastasia Osei-Kuffour, Feral

Best Original Single Drama

  • Dead Weather by Hattie Naylor, producer Nicolas Jackson, Afonica
  • Life is a Radio in the Dark by Will Eno, producer Sally Avens, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Safe From Harm by Rhiannon Boyle, producer Helen Perry, BBC Cymru Wales
  • That Dinner of 67 by Tracy-Ann Oberman, producer Liz Anstee, CPL Productions
  • The Goldilocks Zone by Tanika Gupta, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Audio Drama North
  • You & Me by Dan Rebellato, producer Polly Thomas, Naked

Best Adaptation

  • The Brummie Iliad by Homer, adapted by Roderick Smith, producer Fiona McAlpine, Allegra Productions
  • Folk by Nell Leyshon, producer Sue Roberts, BBC Audio Drama North
  • Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling, adapted by Ayeesha Menon, producers Nadir Khan & Ayeesha Menon, Goldhawk Productions
  • The Magic Mountain by Thomas Mann, adapted by Robin Brooks, producer Fiona McAlpine, Allegra Productions
  • Mr Waring of the BBC, adapted from various sources by Freddie Phillips, producer Gemma Jenkins, BBC Audio Drama London
  • The Rainbow by DH Lawrence, adapted by Linda Marshall Griffiths, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Audio Drama North

Best Original Series or Serial

  • Camberwell Green by Nicola Baldwin, producer Celia de Wolff, Pier Productions
  • Keeping the Wolf Out by Philip Palmer, producer Toby Swift, BBC Audio Drama London
  • Life Lines by Al Smith, producer Sally Avens, BBC Audio Drama London
  • London Particular by Nick Perry, producer Sasha Yevtushenko, BBC Audio Drama London
  • The System by Ben Lewis, producer Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland
  • Trust by Jonathan Hall, producer Gary Brown, BBC Audio Drama North

Best Scripted Comedy (Longform)

  • Bridget Christie: Mortal by Bridget Christie, producer Carl Cooper, BBC Studios
  • Charles Paris: a Deadly Habit by Jeremy Front, from the novels of Simon Brett, producer Sally Avens, BBC Audio Drama London
  • God Squad by Jack Chisnall and Barney Fishwick, producer David Tyler, Pozzitive
  • The Musical Life of… Betsi Cadwaladr by Dan Kiss and Dave Cribb, producers Tom Price and Dave Cribb, Rubber Chicken
  • Olga Koch: OK Computer by Olga Koch, producer Benjamin Sutton, BBC Studios
  • Whatever Happened to Baby Jane Austen by David Quantick, producer Liz Anstee, CPL Productions

Best Scripted Comedy (Sketch Show)

  • The Damien Slash Mixtape by Daniel Barker, producer Benjamin Sutton, BBC Studios
  • Drop the Dead Panda by Evelyn Mok, Ken Cheng, Amille Jampa-Ngoen, Vivian Xie, Joanne Lao, Bruce Tang, producer Sam Michell, BBC Studios
  • Gemma Arrowsmith: Emergency Broadcast by Gemma Arrowsmith, producer Victoria Lloyd, Mighty Bunny Productions
  • Newsjack, Series 24 by Kiri Pritchard-McLean and members of the Great British public, producers Gwyn Rhys-Davies and Hayley Sterling, BBC Studios
  • The Skewer by creator and producer Jon Holmes with members of the audience, Unusual Productions
  • Sound Heap by John-Luke Roberts, with Cariad Lloyd, Charlie George, Deborah Frances-White, Gareth Gwynn, Katherine Parkinson, Katy Brand, Ken Cheng, Kieran Hodgson, Paddy Gervers, Ruth Bratt, Saima Ferdows, Sooz Kempner, Amy Gledhill & Chris Cantrill, Tom Allen, Tom Neenan and Toussaint Douglass, producer Ed Morrish, Lead Mojo

Best Use of Sound

  • Creation of the Birds, composed and produced by Sami El-Enany, Falling Tree
  • Killer, sound by Eloise Whitmore, producer Polly Thomas, Naked
  • Marcovaldo, sound by Sharon Hughes, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Audio Drama North
  • The Meaning of Zong, sound by John Nicholls, Jonquil Panting, Giles Terera, producer Jonquil Panting, Jonx Productions
  • Song of the Reed: Swallowtail And Whirlpool, sound by Alisdair McGregor, producer Boz Temple-Morris, Holy Mountain
  • U.ME: the Musical, sound by Steve Levine, producers Lewis Borg-Cardona and Steve Levine, Magnum Opus Broadcasting

Best European Drama

  • Belong by Fred O’Connor and Daithí McMahon, producer Daithí McMahon, Newstalk
  • Down, By Law by Mila Čuljak, producer Katja Šimunić, HRT Croatian Radio
  • The Lion by Martin Algus, adapted by Andres Noormets, producer Andres Noormets, ERR Estonian Public Broadcasting
  • Medea, Will I Be by Seneca, adapted by Saška Rakef and Špela Kravogel, director Špela Kravogel, Radio Slovenija
  • Nutshell by Ian McEwan, adapted by Eva Blechová, producer Klará Novotná, CZR Czech Radio
  • Solaris by Stanislaw Lem, adapted and produced by Ilinca Stihi, Radio Romania

Best Podcast or Online Audio Drama

  • The Ballad of Anne and Mary by Lindsay Sharman, produced by Lindsay Sharman and Laurence Owen, Long Cat Media
  • Blis-ta by Sonya Hale, producer Mimi Findlay, Clean Break
  • The Cipher by Brett Neichin and Janina Matthewson, producers John Scott Dryden and Emma Hearn, Goldhawk Productions
  • Passenger List Series 2 by John Scott Dryden., Lauren Shipman, Meghan Fitzmartin, Janina Matthewson, Sarah Lotz, Mark Henry Phillips, producers John Scott Dryden and Emma Hearn, Goldhawk Productions
  • There Used to be a Me by Ian Billings, producer Barnaby Eaton-Jones, Spiteful Puppet and AUK Studios
  • Tracks: Abyss by Matthew Broughton, producer James Robinson, BBC Cymru Wales

Press & News

We are proud to be awarded with...

Bafta Winner
Bafta Winner
Bafta Winner
Bafta Winner