Bafta TV Awards 2019: who are the nominees?

28 March 2019

Bafta TV Awards 2019: who are the nominees?

The crème de la crème of British television will unite on Sunday 12th May – but who is up for the major awards?

Who has been nominated for a Bafta TV Award? With the Oscars out the way and summer approaching, the awards ceremony schedule ticks over to television with Britain’s prestigious event. The biggest stars from the BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Sky, Netflix, Amazon and beyond will grace the red carpet before they vie for the night’s silverware.

But who is competing against who? From Bodyguard to Killing Eve, which of 2018’s big hitters are in contention for Bafta’s coveted TV prizes? See below for a FULL list of nominations:

 

MUST SEE MOMENT

Coronation Street – Gail’s monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor

Doctor Who – Rosa Parks, the Doctor and her companions make sure historical moments remain

Killing Eve – Eve stabs Villanelle

Peter Kay’s Car Share – The Finale

Bodyguard – The bomb during Julia Montague’s speech

Queer Eye – Tom completes his transformation

 

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW Ben Wicks, Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Aoife Bower – Expectation Entertainment / Dice Productions / Channel 4

THE LAST LEG Andrew Beint, Ben Knappett, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah – Open Mike / Channel 4

A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN David Taylor, Jack Shillaker, Ish Kalia, Murray Boland – CPL Productions / Sky One

WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland – Zeppotron / BBC One

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

FOOTBALL’S WALL OF SILENCE (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Production Team – Al Jazeera English

IRAN UNVEILED: TAKING ON THE AYATOLLAHS (EXPOSURE) Production Team – Hardcash Productions / ITV

MASSACRE AT BALLYMURPHY Callum Macrae, Gwion Owain, Mark Williams, Charlie Hawryliw – Outsider Television / Channel 4

MYANMAR’S KILLING FIELDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Evan Williams Productions / Mongoose Pictures / Channel 4

 

DRAMA SERIES

BODYGUARD Production Team – World Productions / BBC One

INFORMER Jonny Campbell, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, Julian Stevens – Neal Street Productions / BBC One

KILLING EVE Production Team – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

SAVE ME Production Team – World Productions / Sky Atlantic

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ANTHONY MCPARTLIN, DECLAN DONNELLY Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV

DAVID MITCHELL Would I Lie To You? – Zeppotron / BBC One

LEE MACK Would I Lie To You? – Zeppotron / BBC One

RACHEL PARRIS The Mash Report – Zeppotron / BBC Two

 

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Tom Locking, Helen Kruger Bratt – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV

BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Charlie Irwin, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas – Thames / Syco Production / ITV

MICHAEL McINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre – Hungry McBear Media / BBC One

STRICTLY COME DANCING – Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

 

FACTUAL SERIES

24 HOURS IN A&E Production Team – The Garden Productions / Channel 4

LIFE AND DEATH ROW: THE MASS EXECUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three

LOUIS THEROUX’S ALTERED STATES Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Two

PRISON Richard Melman, Paddy Wivell, Kathy Myers, Jack Wood – Spring Films / Channel 4

 

FEATURES

GORDON, GINO AND FRED’S ROAD TRIP Martin Dance, Chris Brogden, Steph Weatherill, Sam Campbell – Studio Ramsay / ITV

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Production Team – Love Productions / Channel 4

MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Production Team – Owl Power / BBC Two

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Colette Flight, Sarah Feltes, Anna Kirkwood, David Vincent – Wall to Wall Media / BBC One

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

DAISY MAY COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three

JESSICA HYNES There She Goes – Merman / BBC Four

JULIA DAVIS Sally4Ever – Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic

LESLEY MANVILLE Mum – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two

 

INTERNATIONAL

54 HOURS: THE GLADBECK HOSTAGE CRISIS Regina Ziegler, Kilian Riedhof, Holger Karsten Schmidt – Ziegler Film / ARD Degeto / BBC Four

THE HANDMAID’S TALE Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Mike Barker – MGM / Channel 4

REPORTING TRUMP’S FIRST YEAR: THE FOURTH ESTATE (STORYVILLE) Liz Garbus, Jenny Carchman, Justin Wilkes, Dan Cogan – Radical Media / BBC Two

SUCCESSION Production Team – HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus / Gary Sanchez Productions / Sky Atlantic

 

LEADING ACTOR

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH Patrick Melrose – Two Cities / SunnyMarch TV / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

CHANCE PERDOMO Killed By My Debt – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three

HUGH GRANT A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

LUCIAN MSAMATI Kiri – The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4

 

LEADING ACTRESS

JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

KEELEY HAWES Bodyguard – World Productions / BBC One

RUTH WILSON Mrs Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One

SANDRA OH Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

 

LIVE EVENT

OPEN HEART SURGERY: LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions / Channel 5

ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

THE ROYAL WEDDING: PRINCE HARRY AND MEGHAN MARKLE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

STAND UP TO CANCER Suzi Aplin, Andrew Charles Smith, Murray James, Gabe Turner – Fulwell 73 / Channel 4

 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

ALEX MACQUEEN Sally4Ever – Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV / Channel 4

PETER MULLAN Mum – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two

STEVE PEMBERTON Inside No. 9 – BBC Studios / BBC Two

 

MINI-SERIES

A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL Russell T. Davies, Stephen Frears, Dominic Treadwell-Collins, Dan Winch – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

KIRI Jack Thorne, George Ormond, Toby Bentley, Euros Lyn – The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4

MRS WILSON Ruth Kenley-Letts, Richard Laxton, Anna Symon, Ruth Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One

PATRICK MELROSE Production Team – Two Cities / SunnyMarch TV / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

 

NEWS COVERAGE

BULLYING AND HARASSMENT IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC / BBC Two

CAMBRIDGE ANALYTICA UNCOVERED Production Team – ITN / Channel 4

GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: ON A KNIFE EDGE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV

GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: THOMAS MARKLE EXCLUSIVE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV

 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

DRAGONS’ DEN Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two

I’M A CELEBRITY…GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV

OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Murray Boland, Trish Powell, Benjamin Leigh, Louise Bartmann – CPL Productions / Channel 4

THE REAL FULL MONTY: LADIES’ NIGHT Production Team – Spun Gold TV / ITV

 

SCRIPTED COMEDY

DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Caroline Leddy, Liz Lewin – Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4

MUM – Stefan Golaszewski, Richard Laxton, Kenton Allen, Georgie Fallon – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two

SALLY4EVER Production Team – Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic

STATH LETS FLATS Production Team – Roughcut TV / Channel 4

 

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

BOVRIL PAM (SNATCHES FROM WOMEN’S LIVES) Vanessa Caswill, Vicky Jones, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios /BBC Four

THE MIND OF HERBERT CLUNKERDUNK Spencer Jones, Jon Riche, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect / BBC iPlayer

MISSED CALL Production Team – Field Day Productions / Little Dot Studios / Real Stories

WONDERDATE Lydia Hampson, Tim Key, Jonathan van Tulleken – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC iPlayer

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY–

DRIVEN: THE BILLY MONGER STORY Caroline Hawkins, Charlie Russell, Will Grayburn – Oxford Scientific Films / BBC Three

GUN NO. 6 James Newton, Zac Beattie, Georgina Cammalleri, Rupert Houseman – The Garden Productions / BBC Two

MY DAD, THE PEACE DEAL AND ME Production Team – Dragonfly / BBC One

SCHOOL FOR STAMMERERS Jill Worsley, Rachel Bloomfield – Shiver / ITV

 

SINGLE DRAMA

BANDERSNATCH (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, David Slade, Russell McLean – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

CARE Donna Molloy, Colin McKeown, Jimmy McGovern, David Blair – LA Productions / BBC One

KILLED BY MY DEBT Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three

THROUGH THE GATES (ON THE EDGE) Lisa Walters, Georgia Christou, Stella Coraddi – Blacklight TV / Channel 4

 

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV

EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Colette Chard, Kevin Rundle – Lime Pictures / Channel 4

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

BROS: AFTER THE SCREAMING STOPS David Soutar, Joe Pearlman, Leo Pearlman, Heather Greenwood – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four

GRAYSON PERRY: RITES OF PASSAGE Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, James House – Swan Films / Channel 4

SUFFRAGETTES WITH LUCY WORSLEY Production Team – Brook Lapping / BBC One

SUPERKIDS: BREAKING AWAY FROM CARE Guy King, Emily Turner, Simon McMahon – Expectation / Channel 4

 

SPORT

2018 SIX NATIONS: SCOTLAND v ENGLAND Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC One

2018 WORLD CUP QUARTER FINAL: ENGLAND v SWEDEN Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC One

ENGLAND’S TEST CRICKET – COOK’S FAREWELL Production Team – Sky Sports / Sky Sports Cricket

WINTER OLYMPICS Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC Two

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALEX JENNINGS Unforgotten – Mainstreet Pictures / ITV

BEN WHISHAW A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

KIM BODNIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

STEPHEN GRAHAM Save Me – World Productions / Sky Atlantic

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BILLIE PIPER Collateral – The Forge Entertainment / BBC Two

FIONA SHAW Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

KEELEY HAWES Mrs Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One

MONICA DOLAN A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

 

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

BODYGUARD Julia Montague Assassinated – World Productions/BBC One

CORONATION STREET Gail’s Monologue on the Suicide of Aidan Connor – ITV Studios/ITV

DOCTOR WHO Rosa Parks, The Doctor and Her Companions Make Sure Historical Moments Remain – BBC Studios/BBC One

KILLING EVE Eve Stabs Villanelle– Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE The Finale – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC One

QUEER EYE Tom Completes His Transformation – Scout Productions / ITV Entertainment LLC / Netflix

 

British Academy Television Craft Awards – Nominations

 

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

AKEMNJI NDIFORNYEN (Composer, Producer and Writer) Famalam – BBC Studios / BBC Three

DAWN SHADFORTH (Director) Trust (Silenzio)– Minim / BBC Two

GEORGIA CHRISTOU (Writer) Through the Gates (On the Edge) – BlackLight Television / Channel 4

LIZZIE KEMPTON (Director) Manchester Bomb: Our Story – Blakeway North / BBC Three

 

COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by CARAT London

CHARLOTTE HOLDICH The Long Song – Heyday Television/BBC One

MARIANNE AGERTOFT The City and The City – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

PHOEBE DE GAYE Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

SUZANNE CAVE A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One

 

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

BEN ANTHONY Grenfell – Minnow Films / BBC One

DAVID SOUTAR, JOE PEARLMAN Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four

JAMES ROGAN Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation – On the Corner / BBC One

PADDY WIVELL Prison – Spring Films / Channel 4

 

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

HARRY BRADBEER Killing Eve (Episode 1) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

MAHALIA BELO The Long Song – Heyday Television / BBC One

STEPHEN FREARS A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

THOMAS VINCENT Bodyguard (Episode 1) – World Productions / BBC One

 

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

BARBARA WILTSHIRE Inside No.9 Live: Dead Line – BBC Studios / BBC Two

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One

JULIA KNOWLES, HELEN SCOTT, SIMON STAFFURTH The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle – BBC Studios / BBC One

LIZ CLARE The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV

 

EDITING: FACTUAL

BEN BROWN Grenfell – Minnow Films / BBC One

EMMA LYSAGHT Louis Theroux: Altered States (Choosing Death) – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Two

MATT LOWE Drowning in Plastic – Raw TV / BBC One

WILL GILBEY Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four

 

EDITING: FICTION

GARY DOLLNER Killing Eve (Episode 1) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

PIA DI CIAULA A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

STEVE SINGLETON Bodyguard (Episode 1) – World Productions / BBC One

TONY KEARNS Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

 

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

DAVE DAVEY, DAVID TENCH, DOMINIC TOLFTS, KEVIN DUFF The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV

LISA ARMSTRONG, JASON GILKISON, MARK KENYON, RICHARD SILLITTO Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One

NIGEL CATMUR, DAVID COLE, KATE DAWKINS, KEVIN DUFF The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One

TIM TELLING, TOM NEENAN, STEVE ANDREWS, BEN BLEASE The Mash Report – Zeppotron / BBC Two

 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

DANIEL PHILLIPS A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

KONNIE DANIEL Mrs Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One

NICOLE STAFFORD The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One

VICKIE LANG Vanity Fair – Mammoth Screen / ITV

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

CHO YOUNG-WUK The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One

DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

MURRAY GOLD A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

HAUSCHKA Patrick Melrose – Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

ALASTAIR McCORMICK, PETER KEITH, RYAN ATKINSON Earth’s Natural Wonders: Surviving Against the Odds – BBC Studios / BBC Scotland / BBC One

JAIMIE GRAMSTON Michael Palin in North Korea – ITN Productions / Channel 5

LINDSAY McCRAE Dynasties: Emperor – BBC Studios / BBC One

STUART BERNARD The Mighty Redcar – 72 Films / BBC Two

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

BALAZS BOLYGO Collateral – The Forge Entertainment / BBC Two

JAMES FRIEND Patrick Melrose – Two Cities /SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

JULIAN COURT Killing Eve (Episode 7) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

WOO-HYUNG KIM The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

HELEN SCOTT A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

KRISTIAN MILSTED Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

MARIA DJURKOVIC, TATIANA MACDONALD The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One

TOM BURTON Patrick Melrose – Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

 

SOUND: FACTUAL

DOUG DREGER, ROWAN JENNINGS Michael Palin in North Korea – ITN Productions / Channel 5

KATE DAVIS, STEVE ONOPA, MARK SIMMS Amy Winehouse: Back to Black (Classic Albums) – BBC Music / Eagle Rock Entertainment / BBC Two

SOUND TEAM Later Live…with Jools Holland – BBC Studios / BBC Two

TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Dynasties: Chimpanzees – BBC Studios / BBC One

 

SOUND: FICTION

SOUND TEAM A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

SOUND TEAM The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One

SIMON FARMER, DAN JOHNSON, MARC LAWES Bodyguard – World Productions / BBC One

SOUND TEAM Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

ADAM McINNES, JOHN SMITH, KEVIN HORSEWOOD Troy: Fall of a City – Wild Mercury / Kudos / BBC One

DUNCAN MALCOLM, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, CLAYTON McDERMOTT Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

KENT HOUSTON, FREEFOLK, ASA SHOUL The Alienist (Episode 1) – Paramount / TNT / Netflix

SIMON FRAME, MARTIN OBERLANDER, ADAM INGLIS Britannia – Sky Atlantic

 

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALAN SMITH, MARK ROALFE The 2018 Winter Olympics – BBC Sport / Nexus Studios / Y&R / BBC One

ALLISON BROWNMOORE, ANTHONY BROWNMOORE, JOE NOWACKI Take Your Pills – Blue Spill / Netflix

MATT WILLEY Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

STEVE SMALL, KRISTIAN ANDREWS, NIKKI KEFFORD-WHITE Black Earth Rising – Forgiving Earth / BBC Two

 

WRITER: COMEDY

DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three

PETER KAY, SIAN GIBSON, PAUL COLEMAN Peter Kay’s Car Share: The Finale – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One

STEFAN GOLASZEWSKI Mum – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two

WRITING TEAM Cunk on Britain – House of Tomorrow / BBC Two

 

WRITER: DRAMA

DAVID NICHOLLS Patrick Melrose – Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

LENNIE JAMES Save Me – World Productions / Sky Atlantic

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

RUSSELL T. DAVIES A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

Press & News

We are proud to be awarded with...

Bafta Winner
Bafta Winner
Bafta Winner
Bafta Winner